Accident Piper PA-18 N1192C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370106

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1192C
MSN: 18-2476
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junction, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT AN UNIMPROVED, OFF-AIRPORT LANDING SITE NEAR DELTA JUNCTION, AK. THE LANDING AREA THAT HE SELECTED WAS MUDDIER THAN HE HAD ANTICIPATED, AND THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED TOO RAPIDLY AND NOSED OVER, DAMAGING THE LIFT STRUT. THE PILOT FAILED TO SUBMIT THE REQUIRED ACDT REPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA103

Location