Accident Bellanca 7ECA Traveler N36243,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37011

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1991
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Traveler
Owner/operator:Hayward Air Squadron
Registration: N36243
MSN: 960-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fremont, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:Hayward, CA (KHWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD FLOWN TO ANOTHER AIRPORT TO PICK-UP A PILOT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE EXECUTING A LOW LEVEL STEEP TURN IN A CANYON BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRPLANE AND WAS NOT ADEQUATELY TRAINED IN AEROBATIC FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED. HIS OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY, LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, AND HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN ACROBATIC FLIGHT WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA046

Location