Accident Piper PA-34-200T N8191J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370116

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8191J
MSN: 34-8070191
Total airframe hrs:1818 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL LTSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laurens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGMU)
Destination airport:N. Myrtle Beach, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHEN HE LANDED, EVERYTHING SEEMED NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS LOWERING THE NOSE TO THE RWY DRG THE LANDING ROLL. AT THAT TIME, THE LEFT WING BEGAN TO SETTLE. AT FIRST, HE THOUGHT THE LEFT TIRE WAS GOING FLAT, BUT THE SETTLING CONTINUED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & DAMAGED 2 RWY LIGHTS BEFORE SKIDDING TO A STOP. AN EXAM REVEALED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUT HOUSING/TRUNNION HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF FATIGUE IN THE STRUT BARREL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA223

Location