Accident Cessna 150K N5682G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370119

Date:Monday 1 August 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Atlantic Costal Aerial Ads
Registration: N5682G
MSN: 15071182
Total airframe hrs:4044 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Selbyville, DE (0N7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF PICKING UP A BANNER WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND CRASHED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE BANNER WAS PICKED UP AT AN AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH AND THE ACFT ALTITUDE WAS INCREASED TO 250 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WINGS OF THE ACFT ROCKED BACK AND FORTH AND THE ACFT BECAME UNSTABLE. THE TOW BANNER WAS THEN RELEASED, THE ACFT STALLED AND DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO88LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO88LA070

Location