Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37012

Date:Friday 11 September 1987
Time:15:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Newair Flight
Registration: N15917
MSN: 28-7305184
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3542 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverhead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bidderford, ME (B19)
Destination airport:New Haven, CT (HVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIPER PA-28-180 EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE FLYING OVER THE LONG ISLAND SOUND. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REACH SHORE PRIOR TO DITCHING. THE DITCHING WAS SUCCESSFUL AND BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT INJURIES. AFTER BEING IN THE WATER FOR A WHILE. THEY VOLUNTARILY SEPARATED AND ONE WAS EVENTUALLY PICKED UP AFTER BEING IN THE WATER 3 HOURS. THE OTHER OCCUPANT DROWNED AND WAS FOUND SEVERAL DAYS LATER. THE AIRCRAFT SANK AND WAS NOT RECOVERED. THE PILOT FAILED TO COMMUNICATE HIS SITUATION IN A TIMELY MANNER AND EVEN AFTER TELLING ATC THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL ACCEPTED A DESCENT WHICH REDUCED HIS GLIDING DISTANCE. IN ADDITION THERE WAS NO FLOTATION EQUIPMENT ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD PLANNED THE FLIGHT WITH A FUEL BURN OF 8-9 GPH. THE ACFT OWNER, WHO HAD PURCHASED THE ACFT 2 YRS PRIOR, STATED THAT HE ALWAYS FLT-PLANNED FOR 13 GPH WHEN FLYING CROSS-COUNTRY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32179