Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2539G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370123

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2539G
MSN: 38-79A0550
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mason, MI (09G)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED; WHEN IT TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA182

Location