Accident Raven RX-6 N1183R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370127

Date:Sunday 31 July 1988
Time:08:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raven RX-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1183R
MSN: RX6 237
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sun City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT & PAX DEPARTED ON A LOCAL AREA BALLOON FLT. AFTER 30 MINUTES THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT TO AN OPEN FEILD NORTH OF SOME POWER LINES. DURING THE DESCENT THE BALLOON BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT REALIZED THAT HIS GROUND CREW DID NOT HAVE ACCESS TO THE FIELD. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO LAND TO THE SOUTH OF THE POWER LINES. HOWEVER, WHEN THE BALLOON WAS 5-7 FT NORTH OF THE POWER LINES THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE MIGHT CONTACT THE WIRES. HE APPLIED FULL BURNER, BUT TO NO AVAIL; THE BALLOON'S GONDALA STRUCK THE POWER LINES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA276