Accident Beechcraft V35B N38573,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370130

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Hubbs Construction Co. Inc.
Registration: N38573
MSN: D 10369
Total airframe hrs:968 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MS
Destination airport:Camden, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER A HEAVY WEATHER SYSTEM PASSED OVER, HE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM A WET RUNWAY. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL HE DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRSPEED TO ACCELERATE TO THE LIFT OFF SPEED. AS HE PREMATURELY LIFTED OFF HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT ROTATION SHOULD NEVER BE STARTED UNTIL TAKEOFF SPEED IS REACHED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL88LA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL88LA222

Location