Accident Shenyang HU-1 Hai'ou ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370133

Date:Saturday 31 August 1996
Time:
Type:Shenyang HU-1 Hai'ou
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiubei County, Wenshan Prefecture, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
HU-1 Hai'ou (lit. "Seagull") is a powered glider designed by Shenyang Glider Factory and manufactured by Shenyang Zhongti Light Aircraft Factory. Just two were ever produced (between 1986 and 1987). In 1996, one of them flew into a valley in low visibility conditions and crashed, killing the pilot. The exact accident location is Luliang Village, Shede Township, Qiubei County, Wenshan Prefecture, Yunnan Province, China.

Sources:

Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2011. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 3. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)