Incident NUAA FT-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370134

Date:Thursday 1 August 1996
Time:
Type:NUAA FT-300
Owner/operator:Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Registration:
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The sole prototype of the amphibious plane FT-300 was ruined in a typhoon after successful flight tests in 1994 (Wei et al., 2011). The last contemporary record of this aircraft was that it passed a technical evaluation in early 1996 (Anonymous, 1996). Maybe it was destroyed by Typhoon Herb when the powerful cyclone struck southeast China in the summer of 1996, but this is purely guesswork in that Wei et al. (2011) did not provide any further information.

Sources:

Anonymous, 1996. The FT-300 Amphibious Plane. Foreign Trade of China, 1996(5): 15. (in Chinese)
Wei, G., Chen, Y. & Zhang, W. 2011. Encyclopaedia of Chinese Aircraft. Vol. 3. Beijing, China: Aviation Industry Publishing House. (in Chinese)