Serious incident Bell 206 N295AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370176

Date:Wednesday 8 April 2009
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Air Evac EMS
Registration: N295AE
MSN: 51455
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8817 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C250C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Vick, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hot Hospital, TX
Destination airport:Shannon Med Ctr, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot he heard and felt a prolonged "thud" during cruise flight at 1,000 feet above ground level and 110 knots. The airframe "wallowed" laterally and he felt resistance in the cyclic flight control followed by a return of normal aircraft control. He made a precautionary landing. An examination of the airframe revealed that the left side vertical winglet of the horizontal stabilizer was missing, and the lower vertical fin leading edge was damaged. The vertical stabilizer was not recovered. No evidence was found to determine the initiation of the damage. An examination of the remaining helicopter systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: Undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09IA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN09IA254

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 2024 N295AE Air Evac EMS Inc, opa. Air Evac Lifeteam 3 near Hydro, OK w/o
Bird strike