Serious incident Agusta A109E N911UF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370179

Date:Thursday 5 March 2009
Time:21:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N911UF
MSN: 11604
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 206C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Trenton, FL
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (FL12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a nighttime helicopter patient transfer, while the helicopter was descending through 800 feet at 145 knots, a duck impacted the windshield. The windshield shattered, and a number of switches and circuit breakers on the pilot's overhead panel were broken, while others were turned off. The engine throttles were not affected. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter and landed it without further incident. Analysis of windshield fracture surfaces revealed that they were typical of overstress with bending deformations. There was no forward shielding of the overhead panel switches and throttles.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent in-flight collision with a duck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09IA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA09IA186

Location