Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8211P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37020

Date:Monday 31 October 1988
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Sun Aviation
Registration: N8211P
MSN: 28-8090300
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander City , AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (VRB)
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (HSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON 10/31/88, THE PLT OBTAINED WX INFO & FILED AN IFR FLT PLAN FM VERO BEACH, FL, TO HUNTSVILLE, AL. AT APRX 1513 EST, HECTCD ATC & RPRTD CLIMBING THRU 1500' FOR 3000'. ABOUT 2.4 HRS LATER, HE RPRTD A LOSS OF ENG PWR. VECTORS WERE PROVIDED TOWARD AN airport, BUT RADAR CTC WAS LOST ABT 13 MI SOUTH OF ALEXANDER CITY, AL. ON 11/16/90, THE ACFT WAS FND WHERE IT HADSANK IN 65' OF WATER IN MARTIN LAKE. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN THE ACDNT. THE ENG WAS CHECKED ON A TEST STAND & IT OPERATED WITH THE ORIGINAL ACCESSORIES INSTALLED. PSNL AT THE DEP airport INDCD THE ACFT WOULD NORMALLY HAVE BEEN SVCD WITH THE NORMAL RAMP CAPACITY OF 50 GAL OF FUEL. FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN ABOUT 10.5 GAL/HR; HOWEVER, REFUELING RECORDS DID NOT VERIFY WHEN THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED. ALSO, THE WX COND WAS RPRTD TO HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICING. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26976