Serious incident Aerospatiale AS355F1 N406LH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370226

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS355F1
Owner/operator:Liberty Helicopters
Registration: N406LH
MSN: 5111
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7393 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Turbomeca 250-C20F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York, NY (KJRA)
Destination airport:New York, NY (KJRA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated a takeoff to a hover from the helipad while another helicopter was running at a low rotor rpm on an adjacent helipad. He turned his attention to the engine instruments in the cockpit and initiated a left turn in preparation for departure. The tail skid of his helicopter then struck the rotor of the other helicopter. The pilot landed his helicopter back on the helipad and shut the engines down. The pilot had approximately 10 hours experience in the accident helicopter make and model, which was the twin-engine version of the single-engine helicopter in which he was significantly more experienced. Examination of the heliport revealed helipad spacing substantially less than that advised by Federal Aviation Administration Advisory Circular 150/5390-2B, Heliport Design.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and subsequent failure to maintain clearance from the other helicopter due to his focus on the engine instruments during the initial departure. Contributing to the accident was insufficient helipad spacing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08IA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08IA145

Location