Serious incident Airbus A320-232 N648JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370266

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jet Blue Airways
Registration: N648JB
MSN: 2970
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:(KNAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout from the departure airport, a flight attendant noticed smoke coming from a bag containing camera equipment in one of the overhead bins. She extinguished the smoke, and notified the captain of the situation. He declared an emergency, and the airplane landed uneventfully at the departure airport approximately 6 minutes later. Examination of the bag containing camera equipment revealed that remnants of a 9-volt battery sustained damage consistent with a catastrophic battery failure. The main component of the 9-volt battery had a flashpoint of 21 degrees Fahrenheit, or room temperature. Other batteries, located in the same pocket of the equipment bag as the 9-volt battery, had unprotected contacts, including two fully charged 14-volt battery packs. One of the 14-volt battery packs displayed significant exterior thermal damage, consistent with damage from coming in contact with another battery. Battery industry research has revealed that a short circuit is the most common cause of battery fires, often initiated by contacts coming into contact with metal objects. Batteries are generally not designed to be able to contain catastrophic failures, and when they go into thermal runaway, they often explode and expel their contents into the environment, potentially causing ignition in areas well beyond the initiating battery cell.

Probable Cause: The in-flight fire which was caused by the catastrophic failure of a 9-volt battery from an unknown cause.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07IA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07IA063

Location