Serious incident Boeing 747-430 D-ABVN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370292

Date:Sunday 23 April 2006
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-430
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABVN
MSN: 26427/915
Total airframe hrs:74199 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 401
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt (KFRA)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 747-400 was taxiing to the gate following landing. The adjacent jetway had not been retracted completely after it was last used. As the airplane approached its jetway, the airplane's number 1 engine struck the adjacent jetway causing scraping, dents, and puncture damage to the engine nacelle.

Probable Cause: The ground crew's failure to retract the adjacent jetway and to verify the airplane's clearance with the jetway as it taxied.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA068

Location