Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N574AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370297

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2006
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N574AA
MSN: 53151
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:43793 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight crew, the departure, en route, and initial approach phases were reported to be without incident. During the approach, the crew selected gear down and flaps 28 [degrees] for landing and the landing weight was 127,000 pounds. The air traffic control tower reported the winds at 100 degree and 6 knots. The airplane broke out of a thin cloud layer with the base at approximately 1,000 feet above ground level. At 100 feet above the runway, the captain detected a "sinker" and then applied thrust to arrest the sink. The aircraft continued to sink in the flare and made a "very firm landing with no bounce." A review of the DFDR data revealed that a few seconds prior to touchdown, the airspeed decreased 6 knots below Vref, and the pitch attitude changed from 2.1 degrees to 5.3 degrees. A vertical acceleration of 2.032 Gs was recorded at an airspeed of 129.2 knots. Vref was calculated at 135 knots. The pilot reported applying thrust when the sink rate was detected; however, the DFDR data revealed that the engine EPR's did not increase until 7 seconds after touchdown. According to company procedures, "A stabilized approach means the airplane must be: at approach speed (VREF additives); on the proper flight path at the proper sink rate, and at stabilized thrust. These requirements must be maintained throughout the rest of the approach for it to be considered a stabilized approach. If the stabilized approach requirements cannot be satisfied by the minimum stabilized approach heights or maintained throughout the rest of the approach, a go-around is required." The CVR recording consisted of four channels of audio information; however, none of the audio was pertinent to the incident investigation. The audio was consistent with the CVR being overwritten or recorded over by subsequent events.

**This narrative was modified on May 22, 2007.**

Probable Cause: the captain's failure to follow existing company procedures for stabilized approach.

**This report was modified on May 23, 2007.**

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06IA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN06IA051

Location