Serious incident Airbus A320-232 N496UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370313

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2005
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N496UA
MSN: 1435
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:14729 hours
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 162
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The captain's failure to maintain sufficient clearance while taxiing to an assigned gate, which resulted in a collision with an airplane that had been pushed back (and holding) from another gate. Also causal was the tug operator's failure to follow published company procedures resulting in the holding airplane being pushed back too far, which reduced wingtip clearance of the taxiing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05IA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05IA200

Location