Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N202UX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370340

Date:Monday 3 January 2005
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Aviation
Registration: N202UX
MSN: UE-202
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6a-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:McCook Airport, NE (MCK/KMCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the tug was parked behind the left wing of the airplane, facing in the opposite direction, with its engine running. The airplane's engines were not running. When the tug operator "jumped" onto the tug, he lost his footing and slipped. As he grabbed for something to catch his balance, his right arm hit the tug's gearshift lever. As the tug started moving forward in a right turn, the tug operator's left foot became caught between the tug's frame and left rear tire. The tug circled around the left wing tip of the airplane and it struck the left engine nacelle. The tug operator's foot became wedged between the tug and the airplane's stairs, resulting in a sprained left ankle and a few minor lacerations. The airplane sustained minor damage to the left engine nacelle and one propeller blade. According to the FAA, the tug operator's training records did not reflect the tug operator's qualifications to operate ground equipment, including the gas powered Kubota tug involved in this incident.

Probable Cause: the tug driver's failure to maintain operational control of the tug, resulting in impact with an airplane. Contributing factors include the tug driver's improper procedure, the tug driver's inadequate initial ground equipment training, and the company/operator's inadequate certification/approval of the tug driver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05IA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05IA046

Location