Serious incident Boeing 757-251 N550NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370362

Date:Monday 31 May 2004
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N550NW
MSN: 26497/968
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW2040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a Boeing 757-251 airplane arrived at a terminal gate and was parked, a flight attendant went to door 2L of the aircraft. The customer service agent (CSA) positioned outside the airplane on the jetway knocked on the door. This is the signal to the flight attendant that the door will be opened, if the flight attendant provides a visible "thumbs-up" signal to the agent on the jetway. The flight attendant reported that in response to the knock, she gave a thumbs-up, and stepped away from the door. The door did not open, but she heard a second knock. The flight attendant gave a second thumbs-up through the cabin door window. As she was giving the signal, the door handle came down on her wrist. The CSA reported that after his first knock, he did not receive a thumbs-up, and knocked a second time. The flight attendant inside the airplane then gave a thumbs-up signal. The CSA then opened the airplane door from the outside. During the door opening procedure, the inside handle of the door struck the flight attendant on the forearm. The flight attendant was taken to a local hospital where she was initially diagnosed with a fractured wrist. On June 23, 2004, the operator informed the NTSB Investigator-In-Charge that the injured flight attendant had a follow-up examination with her own physician in Minnesota. The physician took additional x-rays of the injured wrist and determined that it was not broken, but had sustained a sprain. The flight attendant continued to have pain, and had a magnetic resonance image (MRI) of her wrist on July 2, 2004, which was normal. Airline personnel provided a copy of their cabin operating standards, which states, in part: "To prepare cabin door for opening; 1. CSA knocks on door and awaits "thumbs-up" signal from FA. 2. FA gives thumbs-up signal to CSA to indicate that door is disarmed and safe to open. 3. CSA opens cabin door after FA moves hands clear of door." Additional information provided by the airline indicated that the door opening procedure precludes a second thumbs-up signal unless the CSA knocks a second time.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight attendant to follow the appropriate door opening procedure by remaining clear of the door handle when the passenger door was opened from the outside by customer service personnel, which resulted in a wrist injury to the flight attendant when she was struck by the door handle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04IA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC04IA058

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 January 2003 N550NW Northwest Airlines 0 New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location