Serious incident Airbus A320-232 N467UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370370

Date:Friday 5 March 2004
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N467UA
MSN: 1584
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:International Aero Engines V2500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from the other airplane and the ground crews' failure to follow proper pushback procedures. Factors contributing to the incident were the flight crew's inadequate visual lookout, the other airplane ground crew's confusing visual signals to the flight crew, and the flight crew's inability to understand the signals being given to them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04IA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN04IA050

Location