Serious incident Boeing 737-3H4 N368SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370373

Date:Tuesday 24 February 2004
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N368SW
MSN: 26579/2473
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:36024 hours
Engine model:General Electric CFM-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While west of the airport, the flight crew was cleared for the Bay Visual Approach to Runway 16 Right. The First Officer, who was flying at the time, made a right turn over Elliott Bay and lined up on what he believed to be Runway 16 Right, but was in fact Taxiway Tango. When the aircraft was about one mile from the end of the taxiway, the first officer noticed a yellow X located just off the northern end of the surface he intended to land on. Upon realizing he was lined up on the wrong surface, he initiated a sidestep to Runway 16 Right. He subsequently completed an uneventful landing on Runway 16 Right, and taxied to the gate for a normal deplanement of the passengers. According to recorded radar tracking data, at the time of the turn to initiate the sidestep, the aircraft was approximately 600 feet above the ground (AGL). The size and shape of the taxiway made it look very much like a runway to the First Officer, and although he was eventually able to see the Runway 16 Right identification markings, because of the glare on the wet surfaces, he never did clearly see any markings that indicated Taxiway Tango was a taxiway. Although the Captain had correctly identified the runway surface when the aircraft first rolled out on final, flight deck distractions kept him from realizing that the first Officer was lined up on the taxiway until the sidestep maneuver was initiated.

Probable Cause: The First Officer's misidentification of the parallel taxiway as the active runway, resulting in the need for a sidestep maneuver while on short final for a full-stop landing. Factors include sun-glare from wet paved surfaces, a visual illusion created by the size and shape of the taxiway, and the Captain's failure to adequately monitor the First Officer's approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04IA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA04IA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 2016 N368SW Southwest Airlines 0 Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) sub
Damaged on the ground

Location