Accident Piper PA-31-350 N3527U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370436

Date:Tuesday 30 July 2002
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Warbelow's Air Ventures Inc
Registration: N3527U
MSN: 17270687
Total airframe hrs:2742 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate visual outlook while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC02LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC02LA086

Location