Accident Hughes 369D N622WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370466

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2001
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Windward Aviation Inc.
Registration: N622WA
MSN: 200674D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11758 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kahoolawe Isle, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kahoolawe, HI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A deplaning passenger was still reaching into the helicopter, re-securing the seatbelt, as the pilot lifted off for departure, and was lifted aloft straddling the right-hand landing gear strut. He subsequently fell to the ground. The helicopter had previously landed and deplaned three passengers with the engine operating and rotors turning. Two of the passengers then walked away from the front of the helicopter. The pilot reported they had given him a "thumbs up" signifying the passengers were clear of the helicopter and he could depart. The passengers reported they did not give such a signal.

Probable Cause: Inadequate visual surveillance by the pilot before takeoff resulting in liftoff with a deplaning passenger still partially aboard the helicopter. A factor in the accident was the operator's inadequate procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX02LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX02LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 1995 N58388 City And County Of Honolulu 0 Pearl City, HI sub

Location