Accident Airbus A320-232 N605AW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:02:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:America West Airlines
Registration: N605AW
MSN: 543
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Needles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was assigned a routing to avoid thunderstorm activity. The seatbelt sign was illuminated, and the flight encountered moderate turbulence for approximately 5 seconds. One flight attendant, who was standing in the aft galley, struck her head and was knocked unconscious for approximately 5 minutes. The flightcrew communicated with the company, and the determination was made to continue to the destination. The flight attendant was unable to perform further duties. Upon arrival, the injured flight attendant was transported to the hospital for observation, where she remained for 48 hours. At the time of the accident convective SIGMET (Significant Meteorological Advisory) 12W was valid and stated: "…..AREA TS MOV LTL. TOPS ABV FL450." Area of thunderstorms moving very little. Tops above 45,000 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: an inadvertent in-flight encounter with turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA224

Location