Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3539K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37047

Date:Friday 13 June 1986
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Southern Enterprises Inc
Registration: N3539K
MSN: 31-7912116
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Houston, Huffman, Harris County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana (LCH/KLCH)
Destination airport:William P. Hobby Airport, Houston, Texas (HOU/KHOU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS BEING VECTORED AROUND THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. DURING THE LAST RADIO CONTACT THE PILOT WAS ISSUED A VECTOR TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. DURING THIS TURN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND DESCENDED FROM THE ASSIGNED ALTITUDE OF 6,000 FEET AMSL TO THE GROUND IN APPROXIMATELY 40 SECONDS.

THE AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY WAS IN CLEAR WEATHER CONDITIONS AT THIS TIME AND HAD NOT ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER DURING THE ENTIRE FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT MENTION ANY PROBLEMS DURING THE RADIO TRANSMISSION WITH AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL. IMPACT IN A SHALLOW LAKE [LAKE HOUSTON] OCCURRED WHILE IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. BOTH PERSONS ON BOARD [PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER] WERE KILLED.

THE RIGHT PROPELLER WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN FEATHERED AT THE TIME OF IMPACT WHILE THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS SET IN THE CRUISE RANGE. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE OR PROPELLER WAS DISCOVERED DURING POST ACCIDENT TESTS. PATH AND TOXICOLOGY EXAMINATIONS REVEALED NO PHYSIOLOGICAL FACTORS. PILOTS FLIGHT TIME RECORDS NOT AVAILABLE AT TIME OF INVESTIGATION.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW86FA107 at https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33856
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3539K
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N3539K/
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1986/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-texas-2-killed/]
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Houston