Accident Cessna 172 N5312T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370473

Date:Tuesday 31 July 2001
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Moore, Gary
Registration: N5312T
MSN: 17251212
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3783 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial sight-seeing flight was flying over a river valley when the engine began to run rough and then lost all power. The pilot attempted to make an emergency landing on a river slough with the float-equipped airplane, but was unable to glide far enough. He made a forced landing in brush and on a sand bar, coming to rest inverted near the edge of the river. Postaccident investigation disclosed the engine lost power due to a fatigue-induced fracture of the number five cylinder connecting rod wrist pin. The engine had been overhauled approximately two months and 180 service hours prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The fatigue induced fracture of a connecting rod wrist pin, resulting in a complete loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01FA095

Location