Accident Boeing 757-222 N563UA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2001
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-222
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N563UA
MSN: 26665/488
Total airframe hrs:30255 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney 2037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Kokomo, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was deviating around thunderstorm activity and while descending the aircraft encountered turbulence resulting in a broken ankle to a passenger. A company representative reported, "Before starting the descent from FL280 to FL240, an announcement was made to the cabin that the FASTEN SEATBELT sign was on and that turbulence was expected during the descent." In a written statement the First Officer reported, "After we encountered the turbulence, we contacted the purser via the interphone. The purser informed us that there was one passenger in a lavatory with an injury to the head, and a second passenger also in a lavatory with a broken ankle." The male passenger received a serious trimalleolar fracture to the left ankle, and the female passenger received a minor injury. The male passenger reported he had unfastened his seatbelt and proceeded to the lavatory at the rear of the airplane. He reported that the fasten seat belt sign was not illuminated when he left his seat, and the flight deck had not issued any advisories while he was waiting for the lavatory. He reported that while he was in the lavatory, the airplane encountered turbulence that led to his injury. The female passenger, who received a minor injury, reported she was in the lavatory when the airplane encountered turbulence.

Probable Cause: the turbulence encountered during descent and the passenger failure to return to his seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA154

Location