Accident Piper PA-31-350 N209TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370487

Date:Monday 4 June 2001
Time:20:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Aviation Ventures, Inc.
Registration: N209TA
MSN: 31-7405211
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:13231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO540-T28D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced landing gear problems following takeoff from the departure airport. The pilot flew the airplane to the destination airport with the landing gear extended after attempting without success to troubleshoot the landing gear problem. The pilot reported that he observed the three green landing gear extended and locked lights. When the airplane touched down at the destination airport and the pilot applied brakes, the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane veered off the runway to the right. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed a fractured landing gear retraction arm. The arm failed as a result of fatigue cracking, which initiated for an unknown reason. The retraction arm had accumulated approximately 13,231 hours. The airplane had accrued 47.9 hours of flight time since its last inspection.

Probable Cause: fatigue failure of the right main landing gear retraction arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA201

Location