Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman N225BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370488

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Manufactured Homes Of Alaska Inc
Registration: N225BL
MSN: 542
Total airframe hrs:15336 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Destination airport:Seward Airport, AK (SWD/PAWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commerical pilot reported to the NTSB that prior to departure he briefed the passengers of the anticipated turbulence. He said that he taxied the float-equipped airplane to the farthest point on the lake that would allow the maximum amount of takeoff run. He said that just after takeoff, about 150 feet above the water, a very strong gust of wind pushed the nose of the airplane to the left. He applied full right rudder in an attempt to regain control, but the nose of the airplane continued to the left, and the left wing stalled. The pilot said: "The airplane just stopped flying, and we just fell from about 100 feet." As the airplane's floats struck the surface of the lake, the left side of the fuselage buckled, and the left wing struck the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall of the airplane during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, his inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01LA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2009 N225BL Renfro's Alaskan Adventures 0 Akiachak, AK sub

Location