Accident Hughes 369D N1109V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370489

Date:Sunday 3 June 2001
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Smokey Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N1109V
MSN: 1100858D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4450 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanapepe, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hanapepe-Port Allen Airport, HI (PAK/PHPA)
Destination airport:Hanapepe, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a loss of engine power while in cruise flight. The helicopter was on its way to a rugged area to rescue a person. The pilot indicated that the engine out warning system activated, and he autorotated to a creek after determining that he was unable to manually control the engine power. The pilot performed the autorotation landing to a steep and highly vegetated area. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed its turbine section sustained hot corrosion (sulfidation) damage, which reduced the cross sectional area of the airfoils. The degree of hot corrosion damage suggests that multiple over temperature events occurred over a number of flights. The reduced cross section resulted in the liberation of one or more of the airfoils in tensile overload. The failure of the airfoils resulted in secondary over temperature and failure of other airfoils in the turbine section and eventual turbine seizure. Examination of the TOT thermocouples revealed three of the four leads were broken; however, it could not be determined as to when the fractures occurred.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power while in cruise flight resulting from the failure and liberation of several turbine blades due to hot corrosion effects which weakened the blades. The hot corrosion damage was the result of multiple turbine over temperature events which occurred over several flights. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain, and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01FA200

Location