Serious incident Grumman G-73 Mallard N142PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370491

Date:Tuesday 22 May 2001
Time:18:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Owner/operator:Flying Boat Inc
Registration: N142PA
MSN: J42
Total airframe hrs:29548 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Paradise Island (KPID)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was taxing to the ramp when the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear revealed evidence of preexisting cracks. Review of paper work by company maintenance personnel revealed that components had been sent to a laboratory for examination. Upon return of the components the paperwork indicated that two components had been rejected due to cracks. Company maintenance personnel stated that unserviceable components had been tagged as serviceable and installed on an operational airplane which resulted in the subsequent failure and collapse of the right main landing gear.

Probable Cause: The improper review of component records by company maintenance personnel of returned landing gear components from a laboratory for magnaflux and x-ray. This resulted in unserviceable components being tagged as serviceable, installation of unserviceable parts on an operational airplane, and subsequent failure/collapse of the right main landing gear during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01IA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01IA144

Location