Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N7734A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37050

Date:Thursday 2 April 1998
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Steward Ashman
Registration: N7734A
MSN: 1768
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6577 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Round Top, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (KAUS)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private helicopter pilot encountered fog and low ceilings while en route on a 132 mile VFR cross country flight. Witnesses near the accident site reported observing the helicopter in a nose down attitude and hearing the sound of impact with trees. Visibility in the vicinity of the accident site was reported by several witnesses to be as low as 100 feet and as high as 1/4 of a mile. The ceiling was obscured due to fog. Residents in the area reported that fog has a tendency to form that time of the year around sunrise. Physical evidence and signatures at the accident site indicate that the helicopter impacted the trees and terrain in a 45 degree nose low attitude in a slight right turn. The accident occurred at 0807 local time and sunrise occurred at 0619. The pilot had accumulated a total of 187 flight hours. No evidence of pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction was observed at the accident site. No anomalies were found during the investigation that could have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing factors were fog, low ceilings, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98FA167

Location