Accident Bombardier CRJ-100ER N784CA,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 January 2001
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Comair
Registration: N784CA
MSN: 7319
Engine model:GE CF34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Destination airport:Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unoccupied van rolled backward and impacted the left side of the airplane causing damage. An airport police report stated, "I [the investigating police officer] interviewed the driver [of the van] who stated that the vehicle had been parked about twenty yards in front of the aircraft for about two minutes before the incident. The driver [of the van] stated that he went to check oil fittings and does not know how the vehicle struck the aircraft." The reported stated that the captain of the aircraft was interviewed and, "...He [the captain of the aircraft] observed the vehicle drive towards and then strike the aircraft moving the aircraft sideways approx. [approximately] 10 inches." Post-accident inspection of the 1988 Dodge Ram Van failed to reveal any anomalies that would prevent the normal operation of the vehicle, specifically the parking brake, the column shifter, and the parking gear.

Probable Cause: The vehicle driver's inadvertent failure to place the column shifter into the parking gear. A factor to the accident was the vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA066

Location