Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4105D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370544

Date:Thursday 14 September 2000
Time:20:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation Inc.
Registration: N4105D
MSN: 31-8252027
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9340 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EMMONAK, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:ALAKANUK, AK (AUK)
Destination airport:(PAEM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a twin engine airplane on a rough, gravel runway that contained potholes. The commuter flight had just departed a similar, rough runway. During the landing roll, the airplane rolled down the runway for about 600 feet. The right main landing gear wheel then rotated about 90 degrees in its landing gear strut housing, and slid along the surface of the gravel runway for several hundred feet. The lower landing gear strut and wheel then broke away from the upper strut housing. The right wing settled onto the runway. The right propeller tips, and the trailing edge of the right flap were damaged. The right wing attach points for the landing gear were not damaged. Upon inspection of the airplane, a torque link, installed on the right main landing gear strut, was found fractured at the outer pivot bolt hole. An metallurgical examination of the torque link revealed a fracture through the pivot point of the link with features typical of overstress separation. No evidence of preexisting conditions, such as crack arrest marks, or corrosion damage was found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued operation of the airplane on unsuitable terrain, and the subsequent failure of the main landing gear torque link. Factors in the accident were rough and uneven runways, and inadequate surveillance of airport facilities/runway conditions by company management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1997 N4105D Grant Aviation Inc 0 Nome Airport, AK sub
22 May 2004 N4105D Grant Aviation Inc. 0 Goodnews, Alaska sub

Location