Accident Cessna T210N N6993N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370546

Date:Monday 28 August 2000
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6993N
MSN: 21063202
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COUNCIL, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SLATE CREEK, ID (1S7)
Destination airport:BOISE, ID (KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the turbocharged aircraft's manifold pressure began to drop. Although the engine continued to run smoothly, the pilot elected to divert to an alternate airport in order to check things out. When the aircraft was about four miles from the alternate airport, the engine began to run rough, and ultimately ceased producing power. Although the pilot was able to touch down in an open field short of the airport, during the landing roll, the nose wheel encountered an area that had been softened by irrigation, and the aircraft nosed over. During the investigation it was determined that the crankshaft failed due to fatigue crack initiation in the number two main journal cheek. Further inspection revealed that a sealant had been applied to the mating faces of the main bearing saddles the last time the engine was overhauled. Application of this sealant, which is not called for in the engine overhaul manual, lead to a loss of proper crankcase clamping pressure in the area of the main bearing saddle through-bolts. Loss of this pressure resulted in bearing shift and scoring of the crankshaft journal.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the crankshaft due to improper overhaul procedures. Factors include a soft area in the field where the forced landing took place.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA173

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 1985 N6993N Executive Air Charter, Inc 0 Mineral Wells, TX w/o
14 June 2013 N6993N Scott Patrick 0 Salmon, Idaho sub
Gear collapse

Location