Accident Hughes 369E N570CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370547

Date:Friday 25 August 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation
Registration: N570CA
MSN: 182E
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:COOLIN, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(66S)
Destination airport:NORDMAN, ID (67S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated an emergency running landing, which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting and subsequently severing the tail boom during the landing phase. The engine and associated components were inspected. The turbine outlet temperature (TOT) indicating system was inspected to verify calibration, which is to be calibrated inspected during all 300-hour inspections. The test revealed that the TOT indicated on the cockpit gage was below actual engine outlet temperatures, and that lower than actual TOT readings provided to the pilot via the cockpit TOT gage may have resulted in numerous operations being conducted in higher temperature ranges than that authorized by the Pilot's Flight Manual and/or the engine manufacturers temperature limitations. The engine teardown inspection confirmed that the failures and stress ruptures found throughout the engine turbine assembly components were a result of high temperature engine operation above 2000F.

Probable Cause: The turbine outlet temperature indicating system was out of calibration. Factors included improper maintenance calibration, which resulted in the over temperature of the turbine assembly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 May 1988 N5258C W I D Industries, Inc. 0 Chemult, OR sub

Location