Accident Cessna 185 N185M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370550

Date:Wednesday 16 August 2000
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Paul Swanstrom
Registration: N185M
MSN: 18504264
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:6500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:YAKUTAT, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:HAINES, AK (HNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that during landing on firm sand, the right landing gear leg separated at the wheel attachment upper bolts. The remaining gear leg dug into the sand, and the airplane spun around. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both main landing gear attachments, and both wings. The NTSB materials laboratory found areas of fatigue at both upper bolt holes. Corrosion pitting was found at one of the fatigue sites. The airplane had been operated on skis in the past.

Probable Cause: The total fatigue failure of the right main landing gear leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2007 N185M Mountain Flying Service 0 Haines, Alaska sub

Location