Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N838EX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370572

Date:Sunday 12 March 2000
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N838EX
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:25347 hours
Engine model:P&W PW 120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the flight, the airplane required full nose-down trim and forward pressure on the yoke to maintain level flight. As a result, a logbook entry was made, and inspection of the airplane revealed damage due to contact between the elevator and rudder. Examination of the elevator gust lock mechanism revealed that only three of four elevator stop bumpers were installed. The upper right bumper was missing, but the mount bolt was still in place. The upper left bumper was cracked, chipped, crazed, and displayed a longitudinal crack that ran its entire length. FDR data showed that when the airplane taxied onto the departure runway for the previous flight, the gust lock was released, and rapid deflection of the elevator control surfaces and the control yoke was noted. At the point where the control yoke returned to its nominal position, the LH and RH elevator graph lines were approximately 4 degrees apart. These lines remained separated by approximately 4 degrees throughout the remainder of the flight. Examination of prior flights revealed the elevator control surface graph lines were superimposed in all modes of flight. Winds at the departure airport were from 300 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 27 knots. A product safety representative for the airplane manufacturer 'guaranteed' the airplane would have been undamaged during the rapid elevator deflection, had the elevator stop bumpers been installed.

Probable Cause: the missing elevator stop bumper that resulted in elevator over-travel and damage to the elevator. A factor in the incident was the abrupt release of the elevator control lock in windy conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00IA026