Accident Cessna 172L N19699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370579

Date:Saturday 30 July 1988
Time:06:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19699
MSN: 60681
Total airframe hrs:2020 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:No. Kingstown, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, DE (KILG)
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT DEPARTED WILMINGTON, DE, ON AN IFR FLT PLAN EN ROUTE TO BLOCK ISLAND. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, AS HE PASSED THE HAMPTON VOR HE SAW FOG OBSCURING THE GROUND. UPON REACHING THE DESTINATION, BOSTON CENTER CLEARED THE ACFT FOR THE APCH TO BLOCK ISLAND. THE PLT STATED HE WAS UNABLE TO SHOOT THE APCH DUE TO LOW FUEL AND REQUESTED ASSISTANCE TO A CLEAR AREA OR TO AN ILS APCH. BOSTON CENTER VECTORED THE ACFT TO THE GROTON ARPT WHERE THE PLT MADE AT LEAST FOUR ATTEMPTS TO LOCATE THE ARPT. THE ACFT WAS THEN VECTORED TO WESTERLY, WHERE ONCE AGAIN THE ARPT COULD NOT BE LOCATED DUE TO WX. THE ACFT WAS BEING VECTORED TO PROVIDENCE WHEN FUEL EXHAUSTION WAS EXPERIENCED AND THE ACFT WAS DITCHED IN THE NARRAGANSET BAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE BOSTON CENTER CONTROLLER TO ADEQUATELY UNDERSTAND THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S REQUEST AND TO ASSESS THE GRAVITY OF THE SITUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88LA199