Accident Piper J-3 N92483,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370580

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Stewart's Aircraft Service
Registration: N92483
MSN: 16955
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:7357 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waynesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PURPOSE OF PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH A PRE-SOLO STUDENT, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND VISUAL LOOKOUT, AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND CAME TO A STOP IN A CORNFIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED A 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND AND THAT RESTRICTED VISIBILITY DUE TO SUNGLARE WAS A FACTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1992 N92483 Stewarts Aircraft Service 0 Waynesville, OH sub
20 August 1994 N92483 Stewert Aircraft Service 0 Leesburg, OH sub

Location