Accident Shirlan Dickey E-RACER N131RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370582

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Shirlan Dickey E-RACER
Owner/operator:Shirlan Dickey
Registration: N131RD
MSN: ER-1
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Buick V-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubuque, IA
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT A FUEL STOP IN DUBUQUE, IA THE PIC PURCHASED FUEL FOR THE FINAL LEG OF HIS FLT TO OSHKOSH. AFTER A PRE-FLT CHK AND SUBSEQUENT ENG RUNUP, THE PIC TOOK THE ACTIVE RWY AND COMMENCED A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE LIFT OFF AND INITIAL CLIMB WENT WITHOUT DIFFICULTY UNTIL THE ACFT ATTAINED 200 FT ALTITUDE. THE PIC STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT SUDDENLY AND WITHOUT WARNING. WITH NO CLEAR SPOT AHEAD TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING, THE PIC TURNED 180 DEGREES IN AN ATTEMPT TO LAND BACK ON THE RWY. DURING THE DESCENT THE PIC ATTEMPTED A RESTART WHICH FAILED. UNABLE TO REACH THE RWY THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA ADJACENT TO THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, FOLLOWED BY TOTAL GEAR COLLAPSE. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. SUBSEQUENT INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED A SHORTED IGNITION SYSTEM, ORIGINATING IN A ELECTRIC TACH. IN HIS ACCIDENT RPT THE PIC STATED THAT ELECTRICAL SYSTEM REDUNDANCY WAS NOW A HIGH PRIORITY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA142

Location