Accident Rearwin 8500 N15855,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370583

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:15:01 LT
Type:Rearwin 8500
Owner/operator:Otto Thress, Jr.
Registration: N15855
MSN: 455
Total airframe hrs:3744 hours
Engine model:unknown LEBOND 85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocoima, CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:Long Beech, CA (KLGB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD PENETRATED A TCA WITHOUT CLEARANCE WHEN, AT THE INSTRUCTIONS FROM AN AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER, A POLICE HELICOPTER GAVE CHASE. AS THE HELICOPTER NEARED THE AIRPLANE THE HELICOPTER CREW REPORTED THAT PARTS WERE FALLING FROM THE AIRPLANE. THE HELICOPTER FOLLOWED THE AIRPLANE AS IT DESCENDED AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A ROUGH DRY RIVER BED. THE AIRPLANES LANDING GEAR SHEARED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK. AN ENGINE EXAM REVEALED A CYLINDER HAD SEPARATED AND SHEARED THE PROPELLER.

Probable Cause: SEPERATION OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER THAT MOVED INTO THE PLANE OF THE WOODEN PROPELLER BLADES. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SHEARED BY THE DISLODGED CYLINDER. THE ROUGH LANDING SURFACE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88FA273

Location