Accident Cessna 152 N24995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370584

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Ft. Lewis Army Flying Activity
Registration: N24995
MSN: 15280502
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3921 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Lewis, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST RECEIVED HIS FIXED WING RATING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A HARD LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE THE NOSEGEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AS THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST A SMALL FIRE OCCURRED IN THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT. THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE FIRE DEPARTMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA88LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA88LA141

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1989 N24995 Richard & Kandace Harvey 0 Alderwood Manor, WA sub

Location