Accident Piper PA-38-112 N91352,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370585

Date:Friday 29 July 1988
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Redwood Aviation
Registration: N91352
MSN: 38-82A019
Total airframe hrs:3629 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT WAS ON HER THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO AND HAD COMPLETED TWO TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. SHE STATED THAT ON HER LAST APPROACH, WHICH WAS TO BE A FULL STOP, THE ACFT WAS LOW AND SLOW, SO SHE DECIDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND. SHE APPLIED FULL POWER AND RAISED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO A TREE & CRASHED IN A VINEYARD.

Probable Cause: SOLO STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT, THEREBY LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND STALLING AND MUSHING UNTIL COLLIDING WITH A TREE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88LA271

Location