Accident Hughes 369HS N9033F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370589

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9033F
MSN: 8901078
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE HELICOPTER WAS TAKING OFF, THERE WAS A LOSS OF ROTOR RPM WHICH WAS ACCOMPANIED BY A LOSS OF FUEL FLOW TO THE ENG. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWNWARD & SEVERED THE . TAIL BOOM. AN INSPN OF THE ENG REVEALED A 'B' NUT ON AN AIR LINE BETWEEN THE GOVERNOR & FUEL CONTROL UNIT WAS CRACKED & LOOSE, WHICH PERMITTED SYSTEM LEAKAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI88DEV03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI88DEV03

Location