Accident Mooney M20C N6722U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370592

Date:Thursday 28 July 1988
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6722U
MSN: 2454
Total airframe hrs:3159 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (KIXD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE FAILED. HE SAID HE PUMPED THE THROTTLE AND THE ENGINE RESTARTED ABOUT THE SAME TIME THE ACFT RETURNED TO THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE RESTART PROPELLED THE AFT BACK INTO THE AIR. THE PLT FELT HE HAD SUFFICIENT POWER TO CONTINUE. UPON REACHING ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, HE BEGAN A 180 DEGREE DOWNWIND TURN. ABOUT HALF WAY THROUGH THE TURN THE ENGINE FAILED AGAIN. THE PLT SAID HE TIGHTENED THE TURN, THE STALL HORN SOUNDED, AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION WAS PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM AND THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA140

Location