Accident Piper PA-14 N5135H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370593

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5135H
MSN: 14-145
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kustatan River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Kustatan River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS PIPER PA-14 AIRPLANE AT A REMOTE BEACH FISHING SITE IN GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. HE REPORTEDLY ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST UPON TOUCH DOWN, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND STRUCK AN ABANDONED HUNTING SHACK AND AN UNOCCUPIED, PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1987 N5135H Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub