Accident Piper PA-18 N8653Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370600

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8653Y
MSN: 18 7309024
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED WHEN THEIR PIPER PA-18 (SUPER CUB) GROUND-LOOPED WHILE LANDING AT ANCHORAGE INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT, ANCHORAGE, AK. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE 'GRABBED' WHEN IT TOUCHED THE PAVED RUNWAY SURFACE, AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE COULD HAVE AVOIDED THE RESULTING GROUND-LOOP IF HE HAD APPLIED THE LEFT BRAKE SOONER. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH OVER-SIZED 30' TIRES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA097

Location