Accident Piper PA-32 N493CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 370604

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1988
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Johnson, Warren
Registration: N493CA
MSN: 32346
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD HIGH OIL TEMP AND MODERATE VIBRATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT SAND POINT AND A COMPANY MECHANIC ARRIVED TO INSPECT THE AIRCRAFT. THE OIL QUANTITY WAS CHECKED AND A RUN-UP PERFORMED. THE MECHANIC REPORTED THAT NO PROBELMS WERE FOUND SO HE RELEASED THE AIRCRAFT FOR FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET M.S.L., THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO THE WATER ABOUT 300 FEET FROM SHORE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO 80 TO 90 FEET OF WATER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC88LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC88LA096

Location